We were reading recently that lavender farming in the UK is currently undergoing a revival. Farmers are looking to diversify and some are turning to lavender growing as it's fairly resistant to pests and diseases. In addition, lavender essential oil is hugely popular and as well as it's therapeutic use by aromatherapists, it has other applications including being used in shampoos, lotions and perfumes.
Aromatherapists have long known the value of having a bottle of pure lavender in the cupboard. It not only smells good...fresh, calming, floral, comforting...but it's so versatile in its use.
The botanical name for lavender is 'Lavandula angustifolia', though you'll also find synonyms such as 'Lavandula officinalis' or 'Lavandula vera'. Chemically it contains a fairly high amount of esters which are generally considered to be calming and anti-inflammatory. So lavender can be used to alleviate stress, anxiety and nervousness, as well as for inflammed joints, muscles or skin conditions.
There's a small amount of a chemical called 1,8 cineole which occurs in higher amounts in another popular essential oil - eucalyptus.1.8 cineol is a chemical that gives eucalyptus it's characteristic menthol aroma. It has been found to be an expectorant and clearing for the respiratory tract.
Lavender is often used to help with sleeping. E.g. placing a drop of lavender on the pillow. Though we know of at least one person who thought that if one drop is so effective then 2 or 3 or 4 must be even more so...no - don't try this at home! It will just keep you awake. Remember that less is often more.
Another well known use for lavender is in the treatments of burns and sunburns. It has a cooling quality and is healing to the skin. Every home should have a bottle!
NB: please consult an aromatherapist for safe dilutions before using essential oils.
Happy aromas - Doreen and Dympna
